I agree that my IP number is stored and that cookies are used, for statistics and for improving my user experience. More about cookies.
hamburger menu

Privacy Policy Vy Bildbank

This Privacy Policy describes how Vy Bildbank collects, uses, saves, discloses and protects personal data.

Identity and Concepts

Vy Bildbank ("The Service") is owned and operated by Mediebyrån Vybild AB, Corporate Identity. 556910-2097. Vy Bildbank is a web-based service for storing media files that have been in permanent operation since 2013.

The "User" is the one who uses The Service.

Purpose and legal basis for treatment

The purpose of processing the user's personal data is to be able to handle support issues, sales process and to inform about updates made or planned.

Vy Bildbank always processes personal data in accordance with applicable law. The Service processes the User's Personal Information when it is necessary to fulfill an agreement with this or respond to customer service request and then we have another legitimate and legitimate interest in processing personal data.

The legal basis for processing is the consent of the User by leaving their contact details or upon approval of an agreement upon purchase of the Service.

The user is responsible for obtaining the necessary permissions and approvals for that material and the personal data uploaded in the service.

Personal Data Management

The personal data handled by Vy Bildbank is contact information received by the customer in connection with Quotation request, collected by our staff for contact, through agreement and, if applicable, submitted by customer during the contract period through contact with Customer Service. The personal data stored for processing are names, titles, email addresses, phone numbers and similar contact information or descriptive information.

The service also automatically collects and saves information from the user's computer and browser when The user uses his user account, including IP address, software and hardware data and the requested page.

Other personal information that is handled is the media files and associated information uploaded by the User which in some way can be linked to a person.

The registered personal data is handled by persons active in the operation and development of the Service such as employees, owners or hired consultants.

Storage

Personal data is stored during appointment to fulfill the purpose of the treatment. Inactual or No longer relevant data is deleted continuously. Upon termination of the agreement or upon removal request Personal data will delete personal data within 6 months.

Tracking

To enable improvements to the Service, our software automatically collects technical data to analyze the user's digital behavior with for example browser cookies. The data is compiled to help us get a better understanding of the user behavior.

The main purpose of tracking is to:

  • Improve User Experience of Service
  • Improve our service in general
  • Keep a high level of security in our service
  • Improve our customer service and help the user
  • Contact the user

Safety

We take a variety of security measures to protect your personal information. We use us industry standards in encryption to protect sensitive data transmitted over the Internet. The computers / servers used to store personally identifiable information are in Sweden and stored in a safe environment.

User Rights

The user or the person who provided personal data to Vy Bildbank is entitled to lodge a complaint to Datainspektionen if the person considers that the personal data has been incorrectly handled. The user also has The right to request at any time to access the personal data as if the User is treated, to exercise their right to data portability, to get incorrect personal information corrected, that the Service should Stop processing and delete User's personal data as well as the right to object to the treatment personal data. Please contact us at kontakt@bildbank.nu or by mail to Mediebyrån Vybild AB, Östra Rådhusgatan 8B, 903 26, Umeå.